CAMP EXPERIENCE

Quarterbacks will run through a variety of drills using Wilson QBX Connected QB tracking technology, meaning that every ball thrown during certain drills will collect data on the throw. That throw data is valuable for the player and coach, from a training and recruiting standpoint. A National Leaderboard will be published so athletes can see their data such as velocity, spiral efficiency, spin rate and release time and how they compare to their peers from across the country.

Show off your athlete’s throwing skills. Wilson QBX Data Collected:  

SPIN RATE – how fast the ball is spinning in revolutions per minute (rpm). The higher the spin rate, the faster the pass is spiraling. More rapid spinning means the ball can move easier through the air, going faster and further. A good average spin rate is over 650 rpm, with NFL QB’s consistently in the 700-800 range

SPIRAL EFFICIENCY – how tight the spiral is, on a scale of 1-100%. The tighter the spiral, the more accurate the passes generally are. NFL QB’s are consistently in the low to mid 90’s

VELOCITY – how fast the pass is moving in miles per hour. NFL QB’s can throw 54-58 mph but sit in the 45-50 range on avg throughout a game. Higher velocity means the ball arrives to target quicker. The fastest ball is not always the best ball, the culmination of all the data points is what makes a good throw

RELEASE TIME – amount of time it takes to complete throwing motion from breaking of the hands to ball leaving the fingers. Faster release helps to avoid the ball being batted down at the line of scrimmage. It also gives more time to make the right read. NFL QB’s have an average release time of 0.43 seconds, therefore the faster the can get the ball out, the better.

Name First Name Last Name Testing City Avg. Release Time Avg. Velocity Max Spin Rate Avg. Spiral Efficiency
Jackson TaylorJacksonTaylorLos Angeles0.343977988
Holden NaginHoldenNaginLos Angeles0.5536.362278
Chance ThomasChanceThomasLos Angeles0.4837.358476
Kingston TisdellKingstonTisdellLos Angeles0.3935.963481
Alonzo EsparzaAlonzoEsparzaLos Angeles0.4242.472788
Brandon MannBrandonMannLos Angeles0.4439.968273
Gavin MarshalekGavinMarshalekLos Angeles0.4637.861972
DJ MitchellDJMitchellLos Angeles0.4836.670989
Michael Mitchell Jr.MichaelMitchell JrLos Angeles0.4637.372491
Steele PizzellaSteelePizzellaLos Angeles0.4938.266289
Koa Malau'uluKoaMalau'uluLos Angeles0.4439.862186
Hayes CloutierHayesCloutierLos Angeles0.5239.980288
Tre PeopleTrePeopleLos Angeles0.4633.658693
Oscar RiosOscarRiosLos Angeles0.424070488
Deshawn LaporteDeshawnLaporteLos Angeles0.434.975790
Seth ShiggSethShiggLos Angeles0.4838.468190
Reagan TokiReaganTokiLos Angeles0.4937.769771
Hype GrandHypeGrandLos Angeles0.4641.568390
Caden JonesCadenJonesLos Angeles0.4236.768683
Brodie ScheinbergBrodieScheinbergLos Angeles0.4937.767586
Jaylen (jj) JohnsonJaylen (jj)JohnsonLos Angeles0.4738.763385
Daniel Mielke IIDanielMielke IILos Angeles0.5237.764081
Tyler LewisTylerLewisLos Angeles0.4542.184884
Vanden DuggerVandenDuggerLos Angeles0.4536.873381
Bekkem KritzaBekkemKritzaLos Angeles0.4439.664486
Caedon AfsharipourCaedonAfsharipourLos Angeles0.4738.363772
Nolan KeeneyNolanKeeneyLos Angeles0.4738.274089
Jayden WadeJaydenWadeLos Angeles0.4441.585382
Savelio NiumataSavelioNiumataLos Angeles0.5639.171289
Draiden TrudeauDraidenTrudeauLos Angeles0.4938.770283
Russell SekonaRussellSekonaLos Angeles0.4639.159780
JP MialovskiJPMialovskiLos Angeles0.4740.565476
Alex MedynAlexMedynLos Angeles0.454072179
Furian InferreraFurianInferreraLos Angeles0.533661785
Maika EugenioMaikaEugenioLos Angeles0.473969487
Ryder LyonsRyderLyonsLos Angeles0.4141.774687
Bear BachmeierBearBachmeierLos Angeles0.4239.767084
Ashton PannellAshtonPannellLos Angeles0.540.567180
Troy HuhnTroyHuhnLos Angeles0.4238.279081
Brady EdmundsBradyEdmundsLos Angeles0.4837.569885
Akili Smith jrAkiliSmith JrLos Angeles0.5141.265877
Robert McDanielRobertMcDanielLos Angeles0.4338.274886
Jackson KollockJacksonKollockLos Angeles0.4346.573786
Wyatt BeckerWyattBeckerLos Angeles0.5139.766986
Helaman CasugaHelamanCasugaLos Angeles0.541.674384
Jett NiuJettNiuLos Angeles0.4241.180584
Cole LeinartColeLeinartLos Angeles0.414154475
John GazzanigaJohnGazzanigaLos Angeles0.5138.360478
Jaden JeffersonJadenJeffersonLos Angeles0.4436.569387
Cayden AdkinsCaydenAdkinsDothan, AL0.4640.471474
Kai FranklinKaiFranklinDothan, AL0.443757285
Bernard McCaster IIIBernardMcCaster IIIDothan, AL0.5336.974181
Brandon WoodallBrandonWoodallDothan, AL0.5336.661079
Mason BurkhardtMasonBurkhardtDothan, AL0.5337.665486
Colby KeyColbyKeyDothan, AL0.4640.777387
Sammy DunnSammyDunnDothan, AL0.439.972684
Braden ShettlesBradenShettlesDothan, AL0.4936.952382
Jackson KilgoreJacksonKilgoreDothan, AL0.439.767985
Ahmod BillinsAhmodBillinsDothan, AL0.4232.550670
Will MyersWillMyersDothan, AL0.5436.963681
Jahari NationJahariNationDothan, AL0.4834.557179
Dylan ReeseDylanReeseDothan, AL0.5438.871688
Jaylyn ThibodeauxJaylynThibodeauxDothan, AL0.5337.366589
Holden PawlikHoldenPawlikDothan, AL0.4437.968571
Charlie JohnstonCharlieJohnstonDothan, AL0.4639.665480
Gerrell PerryGerrellPerryDothan, AL0.5539.565480
Carter DotsonCarterDotsonDothan, AL0.4338.863379
Jacob RowellJacobRowellDothan, AL0.4536.171190
Brady QuinnBradyQuinnMiami, FL0.4338.574480
Carter QuinnCarterQuinnMiami, FL0.4240.168479
Jack SpaederJackSpaederMiami, FL0.4438.861777
Kingston RustKingstonRustMiami, FL0.4241.954070
Zac KatzZacKatzMiami, FL0.464068082
William JacksonWilliamJacksonMiami, FL0.4242.758572
Dereon ColemanDereonColemanMiami, FL0.2941.169176
Kai MooreKaiMooreMiami, FL0.4241.964377
Cibastian BroughtonCibastianBroughtonMiami, FL0.3840.361071
Joaquin kavouklisJoaquinkavouklisMiami, FL0.3937.768878
Jyron HughleyJyronHughleyMiami, FL0.434060971
Mason MalloryMasonMalloryMiami, FL0.4138.155073
Ennio YapoorEnnioYapoorMiami, FL0.414259172
Carter EmanuelCarterEmanuelMiami, FL0.444566972
Michael Clayton IIMichaelClayton IIMiami, FL0.4841.968181
Sabby MeassickSabbyMeassickMiami, FL0.494372974
Brady HartBradyHartMiami, FL0.543.575279
Niko BoyceNikoBoyceMiami, FL0.4141.579380
Logan RogersLoganRogersMiami, FL0.4341.780881
Jordan MagwoodJordanMagwoodMiami, FL0.4542.267672
Tre Howard IIITreHoward IIICharlotte, NC0.4943.758080
Bryce BakerBryceBakerCharlotte, NC0.3947.570181
neil brownneilbrownCharlotte, NC0.3538.449566
Brayden JeffriesBraydenJeffriesCharlotte, NC0.4843.573376
Jayvon GilmoreJayvonGilmoreCharlotte, NC0.4441.668380
Kaegan ChambersKaeganChambersCharlotte, NC0.5341.463768
Josiah OxendineJosiahOxendineCharlotte, NC0.4544.164972
Aiden SmallsAidenSmallsCharlotte, NC0.4143.959876
ksaan farrarksaanfarrarCharlotte, NC0.4440.873272
Jeremiah SandyJeremiahSandyCharlotte, NC0.444267573
Kaleb WilliamsKalebWilliamsCharlotte, NC0.4343.472274
Tristan SabbTristanSabbCharlotte, NC0.4245.378670
Jaden CummingsJadenCummingsCharlotte, NC0.3642.866269
Chanston CrosbyChanstonCrosbyCharlotte, NC0.4343.251653
aj brandajbrandCharlotte, NC0.545.969174
Zach LawrenceZachLawrenceCharlotte, NC0.3442.363676
Malik WashingtonMalikWashingtonCharlotte, NC0.4647.676265
Ely HamrickElyHamrickCharlotte, NC0.5346.969376
Noah VellaithambiNoahVellaithambiCharlotte, NC0.433961873
William Drakeford Jr.WilliamDrakeford Jr.Charlotte, NC0.454660975
Landon WalkerLandonWalkerCharlotte, NC0.5447.169972
Dan MahanDanMahanCharlotte, NC0.3848.872570
Braden AtkinsonBradenAtkinsonCharlotte, NC0.4740.173578
Charles ScottCharlesScottCharlotte, NC0.4744.669176
Ashton GosselinAshtonGosselinCharlotte, NC0.4638.972681
Chase JohnsonChaseJohnsonDallas, TX0.4635.165176
Drew DavisDrewDavisDallas, TX0.5744.572471
Julian Reese IIJulianReese IIDallas, TX0.4637.460772
Chris Jimerson JrChrisJimerson JrDallas, TX0.4143.674569
Zachary WellsZacharyWellsDallas, TX0.4341.171872
Jax BrownJaxBrownDallas, TX0.4539.880980
Zephyr KreyeZephyrKreyeDallas, TX0.3837.566273
Nelson Peterson JrNelsonPeterson JrDallas, TX0.5141.773881
Kingston JohnsonKingstonJohnsonDallas, TX0.443.667884
Joseph Stewart JrJosephStewart JrDallas, TX0.4239.862782
Isaiah RasheedIsaiahRasheedDallas, TX0.5138.766377
Rozzi SperryRozziSperryDallas, TX0.4840.964369
Legend BeyLegendBeyDallas, TX0.3740.977280
Hayden WoodHaydenWoodDallas, TX0.3736.873871
Legend HowellLegendHowellDallas, TX0.4740.655176
Jerry MEYER lllJerryMeyer IIIDallas, TX0.4142.169179
Kendetryon BackstromKendetryonBackstromDallas, TX0.4442.668482
Edward GriffinEdwardGriffinDallas, TX0.4341.272989
Max HustonMaxHustonDallas, TX0.4238.762983
Jamarian FicklinJamarianFicklinDallas, TX0.4641.281283
Kevin SperryKevinSperryDallas, TX0.4843.969383
Max GerlichMaxGerlichDallas, TX0.4342.265173
Weston NielsenWestonNielsenDallas, TX0.4342.861780
Dallas MunnDallasMunnDallas, TX0.4843.769875
Sladen ShackSladenShackDallas, TX0.4141.773684
Quinn MurphyQuinnMurphyDallas, TX0.5137.365286
Conner QuinteroConnerQuinteroDallas, TX0.437.972375
Ethan WaswoEthanWaswoDallas, TX0.493857676
Kason DelgadoKasonDelgadoDallas, TX0.442.169475
Jackson PresleyJacksonPresleyDallas, TX0.4939.260182
Shaan PatelShaanPatelDallas, TX0.4641.970390
Jett ThomallaJettThomallaDallas, TX0.5241.761174
Grant SmithGrantSmithDallas, TX0.4341.662980
Roy Thomas JenkinsRoyThomas JenkinsDallas, TX0.5339.857672
Romin SeymourRominSeymourDallas, TX0.443970181
Femi BabalolaFemiBabalolaIndianapolis, IN0.4143.471572
Dorian FauntleroyDorianFauntleroyIndianapolis, IN0.4640.170374
Rocco WilliamsRoccoWilliamsIndianapolis, IN0.3544.270988
Brodie SavageBrodieSavageIndianapolis, IN0.4540.865869
Mason KellyMasonKellyIndianapolis, IN0.5540.758273
Jameson PurcellJamesonPurcellIndianapolis, IN0.4339.571879
Colton GuminoColtonGuminoIndianapolis, IN0.4741.773383
Crews JenkinsCrewsJenkinsIndianapolis, IN0.4538.358784
Carson BoydCarsonBoydIndianapolis, IN0.3936.168279
Gavin HamptonGavinHamptonIndianapolis, IN0.4539.366678
Jamison KitnaJamisonKitnaIndianapolis, IN0.5245.374678
Trae TaylorTraeTaylorIndianapolis, IN0.494358176
Ethan PlumbEthanPlumbIndianapolis, IN0.4237.262980
Emmett QueenEmmettQueenIndianapolis, IN0.4239.966869
Anthony CoellnerAnthonyCoellnerIndianapolis, IN0.4737.368579
Cam OharaCamOharaIndianapolis, IN0.4440.470777
Michael BuhayMichaelBuhayIndianapolis, IN0.4538.562871
Brooks GoodmanBrooksGoodmanIndianapolis, IN0.4442.375870
Kaden HinesKadenHinesIndianapolis, IN0.4642.359081
Cole BergeronColeBergeronIndianapolis, IN0.446.369873
Jason WrightJasonWrightIndianapolis, IN0.3438.174389
Conner NelsonConnerNelsonIndianapolis, IN0.4541.565374
Emile PicarellaEmilePicarellaIndianapolis, IN0.3940.168685
Jack JamesJackJamesIndianapolis, IN0.3938.263274
Jack WallaceJackWallaceIndianapolis, IN0.3639.359373
Tavien St. ClairTavienSt. ClairIndianapolis, IN0.4842.664187
Tyler TraversTylerTraversIndianapolis, IN0.4642.567779
Cooper KmetCooperKmetIndianapolis, IN0.5241.567776
Nathan BernhardNathanBernhardIndianapolis, IN0.4240.668971